nonconforming

Asked December 12, 2019, 9:03 AM EST

If a house is nonconforming our zoning allows people to add to a part of a house that is conforming. My question is, if say the front wall is two feet from the lot line and zoning requires it to be ten feet, does that mean all the front wall is nonconforming or just eight feet of it? The following is from our ordinance: Section 11.4 Nonconforming Structures A. Where a lawful structure exists on the effective date of adoption or amendment of this Ordinance that could not be built under the terms of this Ordinance or subsequent amendment by reason of restrictions on area, lot coverage, height, setbacks, yards or other characteristics of the structure or location on the lot, such structure may be continued provided it remains otherwise lawful, subject to the following provisions: 1. No nonconforming structure may be enlarged or altered so as to increase its nonconformity, such as in the case of increasing the height of the portion of a nonconforming building that is encroaching into a required setback, increasing the cubic area of the portion of a nonconforming building that is encroaching into a required setback, increasing the height of the portion of a nonconforming building that already exceeds the permissible height, attachment of an overhang, awning or similar attachment to a wall that is encroaching into a required setback, or the extension of a conforming portion of a nonconforming structure into a required setback and thereby creating an additional nonconformity.

Clare County Michigan

3 Responses

Thank you for your inquiry. We recommend you connect with MSU's construction management office.
https://www.canr.msu.edu/spdc/about_us/contact_us

spdc@msu.edu

Best wishes!

Does this mean you aren't going to answer and I need to contact your suggestion?

Yes -- please contact them directly. MSU Extension does not have that expertise on staff. We know our colleagues in that department are better qualified to answer your questions.