AMENDMENT TO MASTER PLAN

Asked October 14, 2017, 9:02 AM EDT

Section 125.3845 states certain amendments are not subject to the procedure; grammatical, typographical, or similar editorial change, title change, a change to conform to an adopted plat. Would this include amendments to a master plan that just updates census population numbers? No other changes to the plan, just an update to the numbers reflected from the most recent census.

Muskegon County Michigan

1 Response

Updating census population numbers is not the kind of amendment that can be made under MCL 125.3845(1)(a), which provides certain exceptions from following the master plan adoption procedures found in sections 39, 41, and 43. Indeed, a change in census data since your last plan is one of the factors that should be considered in deciding whether the plan should be updated or replaced during the five-year review required by MCL 125.3845(2). For a step-by-step procedural checklist to complete the five-year plan review, see http://msue.anr.msu.edu/resources/check_list_1h_five_year_plan_review.