what kind of plant is this?

Asked November 18, 2014, 7:26 PM EST

I want to know the name of this plant please!!


Outside United States trees and shrubs plants plant identification horticulture

1 Response

The pictured plant is one of the Yeddo Hawthorne cultivars in the Rose Family.

Common names: Japanese Hawthorn, Oriental Hawthorn, Yeddo Hawthorn,

Scientific names: Rhaphiolepis umbellate, prev. Rhaphiolepis japonica

Your question does not identify where in the world you live, so here are a couple of links to growing that plant from various areas in the U.S.

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=290648&isprof...;

http://www.floridata.com/ref/r/rhap_umb.cfm