Safer Playground

Asked October 3, 2014, 1:20 PM EDT

Where can I find rules or regulations to follow for play ground equipment spacing ? Our church just put in a lot of new equipment but as a teacher Im concerned that the peices of equipment are too close together. Thanks Michelle Joseph Charlton UM Church

Dauphin County Pennsylvania playgrounds

1 Response

The product safety commission has some recommendations:
http://www.cpsc.gov/en/Regulations-Laws--Standards/Voluntary-Standards/Topics/Home-Playground-Safety...

These recommendations are codified in PA Law Code:
http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/055/chapter3270/s3270.102.html

Use these as a guidance for measuring safety requirements.

thanks, G.